Privacy Policy

Authentic House is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy protection section communicates how, when, and why we gather information about our customers and what we do with it. 

If you have any questions about the Authentic House privacy policies please contact us.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we link. Your use of the website signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. 

What type of information do we collect?

If you subscribe to the Home Box or place an order through authentichouse.co.uk, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, shipping address, telephone number and credit card. We use this information to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of your order status. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe environment. Telephone numbers and e-mail addresses are used to contact you regarding your order. In addition, when you respond to a prize draw, competition, survey, questionnaire or other promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address and email address or other personal information. We do not collect any personal information about you unless it is voluntarily provided by you. Authentic House will never sell, rent or share your personal information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission. If you decide to save your order information you will be creating an account that includes a personal password.

Please safeguard your password and other personal information. You may be liable for unauthorised use of our website, as well as have your private information used by others. In addition, we automatically gather certain information about the use of the website, such as how frequently certain areas of the website are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. However, cookies are necessary to access some interactive features of the website.

How we use your information

 

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more enjoyable convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the website and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the website. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalised profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

In connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the website and certain features on website, certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your information. For example, we may use third parties to host the website; operate various features available on the website; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control. In such a circumstance the Transferee would be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.


If you submit your email address to be added to a mailing list, we will use the email address for the sole purpose of sending you announcements and special offers from Authentic House along with website updates. Each email we send will contain information on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can also unsubscribe by sending an email to alice@authentichouse.co.uk.

We use your feedback to improve our website and our service. If you choose to provide information about yourself using a feedback or email form on our website, we will not use the information for any purpose other than to respond to your inquiry or to act on your suggestion or comment. We will not share your information with others except with your permission or upon your request.

Comments you voluntarily post on public forums such as our blog will, of course, be displayed publicly along with the name you submit and the time at which you submitted the comment.

How we protect your information

 

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

We use Chargebee's third-party payment system to store and secure your payment information and execute transactions securely. We do not store any of your payment data on our servers. If you have any questions regarding your payment data, please email alice@authentichouse.co.uk.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to provide your email address, you will be explicitly asked to tick a box if you are willing for the information to be used by Authentic House for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by  emailing us at alice@authentichouse.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at alice@authentichouse.co.uk.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like us to delete the data we hold on you, again email us at the above address and we will do so.

Cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the website, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the website indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.